CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G84709

Ms. Amanda M. Garland
F. Schumacher & Co.
1325 Cooch’s Bridge Road
Newark, DE 19713-2311

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow shell from India.

Dear Ms. Garland:

In your letter dated November 30, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number S-1611, is a pillow shell. The pillow shell is made from 100 percent cotton woven chenille fabric. It measures 18 x 18 inches. The shell is sewn on all sides with the exception of a 6.5 inch unfinished opening. After importation the shell will be stuffed and sewn closed. The sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pillow shells will be 6307.90.8945, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction: pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton…pillow shells, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain the same for 2001. The shell falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division